Privacy policy

Personal data processing privacy policy for candidates

PERFORMANCE iN LIGHTING S.p.A. (also the “Company” for short) in its capacity as Data Controller, wishes to inform you, pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of personal data (the “Regulation” or the “GDPR”) and in accordance with domestic legislation, including the individual measures of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali), where applicable, that the personal data you provide during the selection process at the Company will be processed in compliance with legislative and contractual provisions in force for the purposes and in the manner indicated below. Personal data which we request you to provide by transmitting your curriculum vitae into the Company’s contact channels are gathered in order to enable us to determine whether your professional competences are in line with the Company’s needs and, therefore, to select personnel to be included in our workforce.

 

1 | TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA

As part of the selection process, the Company mainly processes the following categories of generic personal data:

  • Personal details (first name, last name, date of birth, gender, place of birth, province of birth, country of birth, citizenship);
  • Identification and contact data (email, telephone, residence, address, city, postal code, country);
  • Professional profile data (e.g. curriculum vitae, other data gathered in the selection process, positions held, previous work experience and other data related thereto, willingness to travel, professional qualifications and professional information published by the candidate);
  • Membership of protected categories.

 

2 | PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Personal data are collected and processed for the purposes of:

a) Personnel search and selection activities. To this end, the data may also be collected from third parties (e.g. high schools/ higher education establishments, personnel selection companies, employment agencies);

b) Handling of applications through special contact channels set up by the Company (e.g. applications received through the “Work with us” section of the Company’s website or through the Company’s official LinkedIn page “Performance in Lighting Group” and/or otherwise received at the Recruiting department's email address);

c) Activities preparatory to personnel selection (e.g. organising and conducting interviews);

For the purposes indicated in letters a); b); c) of this paragraph, the data processing is based on Article 6(1) b) of the Regulation, as it is required in order to perform contractual or pre-contractual obligations related to the management of personnel selection activities. Any additional categories of personal data that are referenced in the CV or provided by the candidate or by any third parties (e.g. health data or judicial data) will be immediately deleted and will not be processed, if they are not required for selection purposes.

 

3 | DATA PROCESSING METHODS AND NATURE OF THE DATA PROVISION

Personal data will be processed by the Company and its officials using computerised and manual systems in accordance with the principles of correctness, good faith and transparency provided for by regulatory provisions that protect personal data and safeguard the data subject’s confidentiality and rights, by adopting suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of data security that matches the risk. The aforementioned data must be provided in order to carry out personnel selection activities, and failure to provide such data will make it impossible for the application to be processed within the selection procedure. As part of the selection process, the Company may check the information provided (e.g. academic qualifications and previous employers), but for recruitment purposes only.

 

4 | DATA RETENTION

Data that is processed for the purposes referred to in paragraph 2 a); b); c) d) of this privacy notice shall be retained only for as long as strictly necessary for the purposes of the selection process. If the candidate is not selected, his/her data will be kept for no longer than 2 years from the date of the last contact with said candidate; if the candidate is recruited and an employment contract is subsequently signed, his/her data will be kept for no longer than 10 years from the contract termination or cessation date.

 

5 | COMMUNICATION, DISSEMINATION AND TRANSFER OF DATA

Your data may be shared with specific categories of recipients e.g. employment agencies, headhunters, high schools/higher education establishments that support the Company when recruiting and selecting personnel, provided that their respective data protection credentials/roles and responsibilities have been identified and suitably regulated by contracts with the third party in question. Furthermore, personal data will be communicated to specially appointed employees in the Company who have been duly authorised, trained and instructed by the Data Controller. Personal data are in general not transferred outside the European Union; however, if it becomes necessary to transfer the data to countries outside the European Economic Area, the Company undertakes to guarantee levels of data protection (including contractual safeguards) that comply with applicable regulatory provisions, including the signing of standard contractual clauses.

 

6 | THE DATA CONTROLLER’S IDENTITY AND CONTACT PARTICULARS

The Data Controller is the company PERFORMANCE IN LIGHTING S.p.A. based in Colognola ai Colli (VR), Viale del Lavoro n. 9/11 – 37030, VAT NO. 08517220011. You may also contact the Company's Privacy Office at the following e-mail address: privacy.it@pil.lighting .

 

7 | DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The data subject may, in the context of the data processing operations described herein, exercise the rights provided for by the Regulation (Articles 15-21), including the right:

  • to receive confirmation of the existence of your personal data and to access their content (rights of access);
  • to update, amend and/or correct your personal data (right of rectification);
  • to request the erasure of personal data or to a data processing ‘limitation’ where personal data has been processed in violation of law, including data whose retention is unnecessary in view of the purposes for which they were initially collected or subsequently processed (right to erasure and right to restriction);
  • to object to a data processing (right of objection;
  • to withdraw one’s consent, if given; however, data processing operations carried out based on consent given prior to the revocation shall be legitimate;
  • to receive a digital copy of personal data provided in the context of the selection process (e.g. data concerning previous work experience) and to request that such data be transmitted to another data controller (data portability right).

To exercise these rights, you may contact the Data Controller by sending an email to: privacy.it@pil.lighting.

 

8 | RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT

Data subjects who consider that their personal data are being processed in breach of the provisions of the Regulation are entitled to file a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority pursuant to Article 77 of the Regulation, or to bring legal proceedings as appropriate (Article 79 of the Regulation).

to top
Products search
You can search for products in our catalog by entering here the name or the code of the product or accessory.
I cookie ci aiutano a fornire i nostri servizi. Utilizzando tali servizi, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. Info